Submit
×

Privacy policy

Whereas, it is important to set ground rules of the management of personal information that balance an individual’s right to the privacy of personal information with the need of the credit union to collect, use and disclose personal information for legitimate business purposes;

Whereas, the credit union is a member-owned and controlled financial institution, and as such, has an inherent responsibility to be open and accessible while, at the same time, demonstrating the greatest respect for protection of the members’ privacy;

The following ten interrelated privacy principles are derived from the Code specified in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and form the basis of the Code:

  1. Accountability – The credit union is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate a Privacy Officer who is accountable for the credit union’s compliance with the principles of the Code.
  2. Identifying Purposes – The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the credit union at or before the time the information is collected.
  3. Consent – The knowledge and consent of the member are required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except in specific circumstances as described within this code.
  4. Limiting Collection – The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the credit union. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention – Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the member or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy – Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards – Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The credit union will apply the same standard of care as it applies to safeguard its own confidential information of a similar nature.
  8. Openness – The credit union shall make readily available to members specific, understandable information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Individual Access – Upon request, a member shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and shall be given access to that information. A member is entitled to question the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Challenging Compliance – A member shall be able to question compliance with the above principles to the Privacy Officer accountable for the credit union’s compliance. The credit union shall have policies and procedures to respond to the member’s questions and concerns.

 

Have questions or need more information? Chat with use-mail us or give us a call

Chat with us

Connect with us

Did you know?

  • Open an Account

    Click the link to open an account online!
    open account
  • Mortgage Rate Specials

    Mortgages that suit your lifestyle!
    5 year variable for 2.49%
    learn more
  • Deposit Anywhere

    Deposit cheques anywhere, anytime!
    learn more